2010 Winners

Winners of the 2010 SA Media Awards follow:

Gold Awards

  • Journalist of the Year
    Nigel Hunt, Sunday Mail
  • Hall of Fame
    Murray Nicoll

Silver Awards

 

  • Best Print Journalist
    Nigel Hunt, Sunday Mail, "SAJC", "Car bribes racket" & "Be my pal"
  • Best Photographer
    Sarah Reed, The Advertiser "Davis", "Dead sea" and "Who cares for carers?"
  • Best Radio Broadcaster
    Sharon Mascall-Dare, Freelance journalist, "Culture not colour", "Wildlife smugglers" & "New Australians"
  • Best TV Broadcaster
    Kerry Staight, ABC, "All in the family", "Catch 22" & "Treading the boards"
  • Best Young Journalist
    Melissa Van der Haak, Southern Cross Television, "Desal debate" (12/11), "Mine mystery" (15/9) & "Missing man" (12/12)
  • Julie Duncan Memorial Award for Student Journalism
    Brigette Elliott

    Bronze Awards

     

  • Print, Online & Wire Best News Report
    Nigel Hunt, Sunday Mail, "Bikies Series" (1/3, 5/4 & 10/5)
  • Print, Online & Wire Best News & Liefestyle Feature
    Penelope Debelle, The Advertiser, "I did the best I could ....it wasn\'t good enough" (28/2)
  • Print, Online & Wire Best Three Headings
    Chris Hackett, Advertiser Newspapers, Three pieces (5/12, 25/11 & 27/11)
  • Best News Photo or Photo Series
    Gregg Higgs, The Advertiser, "Boy and Dog" (9/11)
  • Best Sport Photo or Photo Series
    Sean McGowan, The Islander, "Amber\'s Pain"
  • Best Feature Photo or Photo Series
    Sarah Reed, The Advertiser, "Who cares for carers?" (15/8)
  • Best Radio News & Current Affairs Reporting
    Nance Haxton, ABC, "River Murray" (27/3), "Grape Glut Forecast" (22/4) & "Maralinga Traditional owners get their land back" (18/12)
  • Best Radio Feature, Documentary or Broadcast Special
    Sharon Mascall-Dare, Freelance journalist, "The wildlife smugglers" (6/2)
  • Best Television News Report
    Margie McLew, Network Ten Adelaide, "Carly Ryan murder trial" (19/10 to 27/11)
  • Best Television Current Affairs or Feature
    Kerry Staight, ABC, "All in the Family" (11/2 & 29/11)
  • Best Television News or Current Affairs Camera
    Caleb Sutherland, Channel 9 SA, "Medstar" (11/9), "Lower Lakes" (28/5) & "River of shame" (12/2)
  • Best Artwork or Cartoon
    Ross Bateup, Freelance artist, "Swine Flu" (27/4 & Dec)
  • Comentary, Analysis, Opinion & Critique
    Tory Shepherd, The Advertiser, "Right to die" (12/5), "Double-edged sword" (30/6) & "They said it" (1/12)
  • Best Coverage of Suburban Affairs
    Messenger Team Entry, Messenger Community News, "Know your neighbour" (11/2 to 1/4)
  • Best Coverage of Rural/Regional Affairs
    Melissa Van der Haak, Southern Cross Television, "Desal debate" (12/11), "Mine mystery" (15/9) & "Missing man" (12/12)
  • Best Coverage of Social Equity Affairs
    Messenger Team Entry, Messenger Community News & Today Tonight, "Help out" (5/8 to 8/10)
  • Best Coverage of Sport
    Richard Earle, The Advertiser, "Old enemies become friends" (25/7, 28/8 & 3/12)
  • Best Coverage of Youth Affairs
    Larine Statham, AAP, "Comic" (9/10)
  • Best Public Relations Campaign
    Sarah Diekman, Taryn Battye, Luke Golding & Sarah Brussow, Department for Environment & Heritage, "Art of Nature Campaign"
  • Best Freelance Contribution
    Sharon Mascall-Dare, Freelance journalist, "Culture not colour", "Wildlife smugglers" & "New Australians"
 
Proudly administered by

 

Proudly supported by

The Walkley Foundation