2009 Winners

 

Winners of the 2009 SA Media Awards follow:

Gold Awards

  • Journalist of the Year 
    Hendrik Gout, The Independent Weekly 
  • Hall of Fame 
    Patricia Dunstan 
    Don Riddell

Silver Awards

  • Best Print Journalist 
    Hendrik Gout, The Independent Weekly
  • Best Photographer 
    Sean McGowan, The Islander
  • Best Radio Broadcaster
    Peter Goers, ABC
  • Best TV Broadcaster 
    Ian Henschke, ABC
  • Best Young Journalist
    Pia Akerman, The Australian
  • Julie Duncan Memorial Award for Student Journalism 
    Catherine Graue 
    Stephanie Boltje

Bronze Awards

  • Print, Online & Wire Best News Report
    Jamie Walker, The Australian, "Death in Afghanistan"
  • Print, Online & Wire Best News Feature 
    Peter Hackett, The Advertister, "The Grapes of Wrath"
  • Print, Online & Wire Best Lifestyle Feature
    Elissa Doherty, Sunday Mail, "Saving Adam"
  • Print, Online & Wire Best Three Headings
    Hendrik Gout, The Independent Weekly, Various
  • Print, Online & Wire Best Page Layout
    Shaun HollisMessenger Community News, "Domestic Silence"
  • Best News Photo or Photo Series
    Dean Martin, The Advertiser, "Heartache"
  • Best Sport Photo or Photo Series
    Luke Hemer, Messenger Community News, "Striving through the mud "
  • Best Feature Photo or Photo Series 
    Sean McGowan, The Islander, "Declan\'s Dawn"
  • Best Radio News & Current Affairs Reporting
    Alexandra Parry, ABC, "Riverland current affairs"
  • Best Radio Feature, Documentary or Broadcast Special
    Nance Haxton, ABC, "Drought Exit Packages changing Murray Darling"
  • Best Television News Report 
    Selga Berzins, Channel 9 South Australia, "Fishing Tragedy"
  • Best Television Current Affairs Report
    Michael SextonABC, "Sorry Day"
  • Best Television Feature, Documentary or Special
    Prue AdamsABC, "Food Miles"
  • Best Television News or Current Affairs Camera
    Rob Brown, Channel Seven Adelaide, "Inside Burma"
  • Best Editorial Artist
    Ray Hirst, The Advertiser, Various
  • Comentary, Analysis, Opinion & Critique 
    Mike Smithson, Sunday Mail, Political Analysis 
  • Best Coverage of Suburban Affairs
    Eszter Vasenszky, Messenger Community News, "Don\'t be a drop out"
  • Best Coverage of Rural/Regional Affairs
    Melissa Vander Haak, Southern Cross GTS/BKN, Various
  • Best Coverage of Social Equity Affairs
    Eszter Vasenszky, Messenger Community News, " Ray faces a life on the street"
  • Best Coverage of Sport
    Reece Homfray, Messenger Community News, "Footy on the Front Page"
  • Best Coverage of Youth Affairs
    Prue AdamsABC, "Lone Scouts"
  • Best Public Relations Campaign 
    Julie Gregory, David Primer, Peter Morrison, Primary Industries & Resources SA, "Fruit Fly Community Awareness Campaign"
  • Best Freelance Contribution
    Sharon Mascall, Freelance journalist, Various
 
 
 
Proudly administered by

 

Proudly supported by

The Walkley Foundation